Event Title

NJPW Road to Destruction Day 3

Date

September 9, 2017

Venue

Korakuen Hall in Bunkō, Tokyo, Japan, Asia

Source

  1. Tomoyuki Oka, Hirai Kawato, & Yuji Nagata beat Syota Umino, Katsuya Kitamura, & Manabu Nakanishi via submission in a Six-Man Tag Team Match when Oka forced Umino to submit (0:08:52)
  2. Jado, Beretta, YOSHI-HASHI, & Hirooki Goto beat Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale, & Tje Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) via submission in a Eight-Man Tag Team Match when Beretta forced Takahashi to submit (0:09:39)
  3. Togi Makabe & IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Champions War Machine (Raymond Rowe & Hanson) beat TAKA Michinoku, Davey Boy Smith Jr., & Lance Archer via pinfall in a Six-Man Tag Team Match when Makabe pinned Michinoku (0:07:17)
  4. Rocky Romero & Will Ospreay beat NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Champion BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi via pinfall when Romero pinned BUSHI (0:11:15)
  5. David Finlay & Juice Robinson beat Leo Tonga & Chase Owens via pinfall when Robinson pinned Tonga (0:09:30)
  6. Tetsuya Naito & NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Champions SANADA & EVIL beat IWGP Heavyweight Champion Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, & Tomihiro Ishii via pinfall in a Six-Man Tag Team Match when SANADA pinned Ishii (0:10:52)
  7. IWGP Intercontinental Champion Hiroshi Tanahashi, IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion KUSHIDA, Michael Elgin, & IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Champions Funky Future (Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi) beat Suzuki-Gun (NEVER Openweight Champion Minoru Suzuki, Taichi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado, & Takashi Iizuka) in a Elimination Match (0:25:10)
    • Yoshinoku Kanemaru beat Ricochet via submission (0:12:07)
    • Ryusuke Taguchi beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru via submission (0:13:15)
    • Taichi beat Ryusuke Taguchi via submission (0:14:03)
    • KUSHIDA beat Taichi via over-the-top-rope elimination (0:15:42)
    • El Desperado beat KUSHIDA via pinfall (0:17:43)
    • Hiroshi Tanahashi beat El Desperado via over-the-top-rope elimination (0:18:28)
    • Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroshi Tanahashi over-the-top-rope elimination (0:18:35)
    • Michael Elgin beat Tagashi Iizuka via pinfall (0:20:01)
    • Michael Elgin beat Minoru Suzuki via over-the-top-rope elimination (0:25:10)
Promotions