Event Title

Survivor Series '97

Tagline

Gang Rulz

Date

November 9, 1997

Venue

Molson Centre in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, North America drawing 20,593

Ring Announcer

Albert DeFrusia

Commentators

Jerry Lawler
Jim Ross

Interviewers

Michael Cole
Kevin Kelly
  1. Jesse James, Billy Gunn, Henry O. Godwinn, and Phineas I. Godwinn beat Mosh, Thrasher, Blackjack Windham, and Blackjack Bradshaw in a Elimination Match (0:15:26)
    Notes: James & Gunn were the survivors
    • Blackjack Bradshaw beat Henry O. Godwinn via pinfall (0:03:52)
    • Phineas I. Godwinn beat Blackjack Windham via pinfall (0:05:14)
    • Billy Gunn beat Mosh via pinfall (0:08:42)
    • Thrasher beat Phineas I. Godwinn via pinfall (0:12:38)
    • Jesse James beat Bradshaw via pinfall (0:13:44)
    • Billy Gunn beat Thrasher via pinfall (0:15:25)
  2. The Truth Commission (The Jackyl, Sniper, Recon, and The Interrogator) beat The Disciples of Apocalypse (Crush, Chainz, Skull, and 8-Ball) in a Elimination Match (0:09:59)
    Notes: Interrogator was the sole survivor
    • The Interrogator beat Chainz via pinfall (0:01:18)
    • 8-Ball beat The Jackyl via pinfall (0:02:50)
    • Skull beat Recon via pinfall (0:05:18)
    • Sniper beat Skull via pinfall (0:06:30)
    • The Interrogator beat 8-Ball via pinfall (0:08:50)
    • Crush beat Sniper via pinfall (0:09:46)
    • The Interrogator beat Crush via pinfall (0:09:58)
  3. Team Canada (The British Bulldog, Jim Neidhart, Doug Furnas, and Phil LaFon) beat Team USA (Vader, Marc Mero, Goldust, and Steve Blackman) in a Elimination Match (0:17:05)
    Notes: Bulldog was the sole survivor
    • Steve Blackman was eliminated via countout (0:05:16)
    • Vader beat Jim Neidhart via pinfall (0:06:53)
    • Vader beat Phil Lafon via pinfall (0:08:28)
    • Doug Furnas beat Marc Mero via pinfall (0:11:18)
    • Goldust was eliminated via countout (0:16:26)
    • Vader beat Doug Furnas via pinfall (0:16:54)
    • The British Bulldog beat Vader via pinfall (0:17:05)
  4. Kane (w/ Paul Bearer) beat Mankind via pinfall (0:09:30)
  5. Ken Shamrock, Ahmed Johnson, WWF World Tag Team Champion Hawk, and WWF World Tag Team Champion Animal beat The Nation of Domination (Faarooq, The Rock, Kama Mustafa, and D'Lo Brown) in a Elimination Match (0:20:33)
    Notes: Shamrock was the sole survivor
    • The Rock beat Hawk via pinfall (0:02:09)
    • Ahmed Johnson beat Faarooq via pinfall (0:04:53)
    • The Rock beat Ahmed Johnson via pinfall (0:06:09)
    • Animal beat Kama Mustafa via pinfall (0:10:44)
    • Animal was eliminated via countout (0:14:12)
    • Ken Shamrock beat D'Lo Brown via submission (0:16:54)
    • Ken Shamrock beat The Rock via submission (0:20:28)
  6. Steve Austin beat WWF Intercontinental Heavyweight Champion Owen Hart (w/ The British Bulldog, Jim Neidhart, Doug Furnas, & Phil LaFon) via pinfall to win the WWF Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship (0:04:02)
  7. WWF European Champion Shawn Michaels beat WWF World Heavyweight Champion Bret Hart via submission to win the WWF World Heavyweight Championship (0:12:18)
    Notes: Only the WWF World Heavyweight Championship was on the line
Promotions