Event Title

Survivor Series '89 Taping

Date

November 23, 1989

Venue

The Horizon in Rosemont, Illinois, United States of America, North America drawing 15,294
  1. Boris Zhukov beat Paul Roma via pinfall
  2. The Dream Team (Dusty Rhodes, Brutus Beefcake, The Red Rooster, and Tito Santana) beat The Enforcers (The Big Bossman, Bad News Brown, Rick Martel, and The Honkytonk Man) (w/ Jimmy Hart & Slick) in a Elimination Match (0:22:02)
    Notes: Dusty Rhodes & Brutus Beefcake were the survivors
    • Rick Martel beat Tito Santana via pinfall (0:09:15)
    • Bad News Brown was eliminated via countout (0:15:26)
    • Brutus Beefcake beat The Honkytonk Man via pinfall (0:17:24)
    • Brutus Beefcake beat Rick Martel via pinfall (0:20:13)
    • The Big Bossman beat The Red Rooster via pinfall (0:21:00)
    • Dusty Rhodes beat The Big Bossman via pinfall (0:22:02)
  3. The King's Court (Randy Savage, Canadian Earthquake, Dino Bravo, and Greg Valentine) (w/ Jimmy Hart & Sensational Sherri) beat The 4x4s: (Jim Duggan, Bret Hart, Ronnie Garvin, and Hercules) in a Elimination Match (0:23:25)
    Notes: Savage, Earthquake, & Dino Bravo were the survivors
    • Canadian Earthquake beat Hercules via pinfall (0:03:57)
    • Jim Duggan beat Greg Valentine via pinfall (0:07:32)
    • Dino Bravo beat Ronnie Garvin via pinfall (0:11:17)
    • Randy Savage beat Bret Hart via pinfall (0:19:06)
    • Jim Duggan was eliminated via countout
  4. The Hulkamaniacs (Hulk Hogan, Ax, Smash, and Jake Roberts) beat The Million Dollar Team (Ted DiBiase, The Warlord, The Barbarian, and Zeus) (w/ Virgil & Mr. Fuji) in a Elimination Match (0:27:32)
    Notes: Hogan was the sole survivor
    • Zeus was eliminated via disqualification (0:03:21)
    • The Warlord beat Ax via pinfall (0:09:50)
    • The Barbarian beat Smash via pinfall (0:13:42)
    • The Warlord was eliminated via disqualification (0:19:51)
    • The Barbarian was eliminated via disqualification (0:19:51)
    • Ted DiBiase beat Jake Roberts via pinfall (0:23:42)
    • Hulk Hogan beat Ted DiBiase via pinfall (0:27:32)
  5. The Rude Brood (Rick Rude, Mr. Perfect, Jacques Rougeau, Raymond Rougeau) (w/ The Genius & Jimmy Hart) beat Roddy's Rowdies (Roddy Piper, Jimmy Snuka, Butch, and Luke) in a Elimination Match (0:21:27)
    Notes: Perfect was the sole survivor
    • Jimmy Snuka beat Jacques Rougeau via pinfall (0:04:01)
    • Roddy Piper beat Raymond Rougeau via pinfall (0:07:30)
    • Mr. Perfect beat Butch via pinfall (0:10:46)
    • Rick Rude beat Luke via pinfall (0:12:14)
    • Rick Rude was eliminated via countout (0:18:35)
    • Roddy Piper was eliminated via countout (0:18:35)
    • Mr. Perfect beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall (0:21:27)
  6. The Ultimate Warriors (The Ultimate Warrior, Shawn Michaels, Marty Jannetty, and Jim Neidhart) beat The Heenan Family (Bobby Heenan, Andre the Giant, Haku, and Arn Anderson) in a Elimination Match (0:20:28)
    Notes: Warrior was the sole survivor
    • Andre the Giant was eliminated via countout (0:00:27)
    • Haku beat Jim Neidhart via pinfall (0:03:32)
    • Bobby Heenan beat Marty Jannetty via pinfall (0:08:53)
    • Shawn Michaels beat Haku via pinfall (0:12:54)
    • Arn Anderson beat Shawn Michaels via pinfall (0:15:47)
    • The Ultimate Warrior beat Arn Anderson via pinfall (0:18:19)
    • The Ultimate Warrior beat Bobby Heenan via pinfall (0:20:28)
Promotions