Event Title

Survivor Series '88

Date

November 24, 1988

Venue

Richfield Coliseum in Richfield, Ohio, United States of America, North America drawing 13,500

Ring Announcer

Howard Finkel

Commentators

Gorilla Monsoon
Jesse Ventura

Interviewers

Gene Okerlund
Sean Mooney
  1. WWF Intercontinental Heavyweight Champion The Ultimate Warrior, The Blue Blazer, Jim Brunzell, Sam Houston, & Brutus Beefcake beat The Honkytonk Man (w/ Jimmy Hart), Greg Valentine, Ron Bass, Bad News Brown, & Danny Davis in a Elimination Match (0:17:51)
    Notes: Warrior was the sole survivor
    • Brutus Beefcake beat Danny Davis via submission (00:01:17)
    • Bad News Brown beat Jim Brunzell via pinfall (00:05:13)
    • Bad News Brown was eliminated via countout (00:07:52)
    • Ron Bass beat Sam Houston via pinfall (00:10:12)
    • Greg Valentine beat The Blue Blazer via submission (00:11:22)
    • Brutus Beefcake was eliminated via countout (00:15:42)
    • The Honkytonk Man was eliminated via countout (00:15:42)
    • The Ultimate Warrior beat Ron Bass via pinfall (00:17:28)
    • The Ultimate Warrior beat Greg Valentine via pinfall (00:17:51)
  2. The Powers of Pain (The Barbarian & The Warlord), The Rockers (Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty), The British Bulldog (The Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith), The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart), & The Young Stallions (Paul Roma & Jim Powers) beat WWF Tag Team Champions Demolition (Ax & Smash) (w/ Mr. Fuji), The Brainbusters (Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard) (w/ Bobby Heenan), The Bolsheviks (Nikolai Volkoff & Boris Zhukov) (w/ Slick), The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers (Jacques & Raymond Rougeau) (w/ Jimmy Hart), & The Conquistadores (Uno & Dos) in a Elimination Match (0:42:12)
    Notes: The Powers of Pain were the sole survivors
    • The Hart Foundation beat The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers via pinfall when Hart pinned Raymond (00:05:22)
    • The Bolsheviks beat The Young Stallions via pinfall when Zhukov pinned Powers (00:15:20)
    • The Rockers beat The Bolsheviks via pinfall when Jannetty pinned Zhukov (00:18:09)
    • The Brainbusters beat The Hart Foundation via pinfall when Blanchard pinned Hart (00:27:03)
    • The Rockers were eliminated via disqualification (00:27:57)
    • The Brainbusters were eliminated via disqualification (00:27:57)
    • Demolition beat The British Bulldogs via pinfall when Smash pinned Dynamite (00:36:02)
    • Demolition was eliminated via countout (00:39:33)
    • The Powers of Pain beat The Conquistadores via pinfall when Barbarian pinned Uno (00:42:12)
  3. Andre the Giant, Rick Rude, Dino Bravo, Rick Rude, & Harley Race beat Jim Duggan, Jake Roberts, Scott Casey, Ken Patera, & Tito Santana in a Elimination Match (0:30:03)
    Notes: Perfect & Bravo were the survivors
    • Rick Rude beat Ken Patera via pinfall (00:08:18)
    • Dino Bravo beat Scott Casey via pinfall (00:09:27)
    • Tito Santana beat Harley Race via pinfall (00:13:19)
    • Andre the Giant beat Tito Santana via pinfall (00:14:40)
    • Jim Duggan was eliminated via disqualification (00:21:22)
    • Jake Roberts beat Rick Rude via pinfall (00:28:45)
    • Andre the Giant was eliminated via disqualification (00:29:39)
    • Mr. Perfect beat Jake Robertsvia pinfall (00:30:03)
  4. WWF Champion Randy Savage, Hulk Hogan, Hercules, Koko B. Ware, & Hillbilly Jim beat The Big Bossman, Akeem, Ted DiBiase, Haku, & The Red Rooster in a Elimination Match (0:30:10)
    Notes: Hogan & Savage were the survivors
    • Randy Savage beat The Red Rooster via pinfall (00:06:11)
    • Akeem beat Hillbilly Jim via pinfall (00:09:59)
    • The Big Bossman beat Koko B. Ware via pinfall (00:11:45)
    • Ted DiBiase beat Hercules via pinfall (00:16:35)
    • Randy Savage beat Ted DiBiase via pinfall (00:16:57)
    • The Big Bossman was eliminated via countout (00:25:09)
    • Akeem was eliminated via disqualification (00:25:09)
    • Hulk Hogan beat Haku via pinfall (00:30:10)
Promotions